KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

the flavour delivery

Spanish translation: el atractivo de la entrega/presentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the flavour delivery
Spanish translation:el atractivo de la entrega/presentación
Entered by: Argentine Translator

20:51 Aug 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bebidas
English term or phrase: the flavour delivery
The use of rich colour tones on the label and outer box along with the introduction of subtle textures and polished metalwork elevate it further. The orange interior, encasing the whiskey bottle enhances the flavour delivery and gives the bottle a jewel like appearance when opening the double doors of the carton.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
el atractivo de la entrega/presentación
Explanation:
Because they are talking about its presentation in the box, (the whole description in your text is about the gift box) I think they are using flavour in a "poetic" sence. See one of the definitions in Merriam-Webster: 3 a : characteristic or predominant quality b : a distinctive appealing or enlivening quality
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la presentación del sabor/la forma de presentar (ofrecer) el sabor
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1el atractivo de la entrega/presentación
lorenab23
4la entrega del sabor
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3el sabor resultante/ el resultado de sabor
Diana Arancibia


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la entrega del sabor


Explanation:
La descripción de por sí, ya es algo poética, así que esta opción puede caber bien.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el sabor resultante/ el resultado de sabor


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la presentación del sabor/la forma de presentar (ofrecer) el sabor


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Me gusta la segunda
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Christine!

agree  teju: Yo diría simplemente "realza su presentación".
25 mins
  -> Bien podría ser. "Realza o engalana su presentación". Gracias y saludos

agree  Enrique F Granados-González: Optp por la segunda
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el atractivo de la entrega/presentación


Explanation:
Because they are talking about its presentation in the box, (the whole description in your text is about the gift box) I think they are using flavour in a "poetic" sence. See one of the definitions in Merriam-Webster: 3 a : characteristic or predominant quality b : a distinctive appealing or enlivening quality


lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Also has my vote!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Christine!