KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

flakes

Spanish translation: se desmenuza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flakes
Spanish translation:se desmenuza
Entered by: lorenab23

22:12 Aug 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: flakes
¿Cómo traducirían "flakes" en la siguiente oración?

"Fish is ready when it flakes easily with a fork."

Gracias!
Tanjabuset
Argentina
se desmenuza
Explanation:
El pescado está listo cuando se desmenuza fácilmente con el tenedor
http://www.asgeco.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
http://www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/Portal nuevo/actualizaci...
http://www.comidakraft.com/sp/HealthyLiving/Articles/FoodSaf...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4se desmenuza
lorenab23
5se deshace
Victoria Perlo
4 +1se abre/separa
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se desmenuza


Explanation:
El pescado está listo cuando se desmenuza fácilmente con el tenedor
http://www.asgeco.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
http://www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/Portal nuevo/actualizaci...
http://www.comidakraft.com/sp/HealthyLiving/Articles/FoodSaf...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Precisely! Saludos
1 hr
  -> Thank you Christine, have a great weekend!

agree  Adriana Martinez: OK!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Adriana :-)

agree  Cecilia Rey
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Cecilia :-)

agree  Juan Francisco Silvente
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Juan Francisco :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se abre/separa


Explanation:
"... cuando la carne se abre fácilmente con un tenedor"

La carne del pescado, una vez cocida, se abre en láminas o capas. Para desmenuzarlo hay que pisarlo o molerlo, cosa que no se haría para probar la cocción.
http://www.mailxmail.com/curso-cocina-mar-pescados-mariscos/...
"Los filetes gruesos o los pescados enteros estarán cocidos cuando la carne se abra ligeramente, "

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: me gusta esta respuesta
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Carmen! Proviene de mi experiencia en cocina :-))

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se deshace


Explanation:
El pescado está listo cuando se deshace fácilmente con el tenedor.


    Reference: http://revistaamiga.com/Amiga427/108811164617.htm
    Reference: http://www.comidakraft.com/SP/COOKINGSCHOOL/FOODBASICS/MEATA...
Victoria Perlo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish