International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

zesty flank steak

Spanish translation: suculento/jugoso/sabroso/ bife/bistec/ de vacío/de entraña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zesty flank steak
Spanish translation:suculento/jugoso/sabroso/ bife/bistec/ de vacío/de entraña
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:53 Aug 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: zesty flank steak
Es el nombre de una receta
Brenda Joseph
suculento/jugoso/sabroso/ bife/bistec/ de vacío/de entraña
Explanation:
The flank steak, also known as Bavette, is a beef steak cut from the abdominal muscles of the cow. A relatively long and flat cut of meat, flank steak is .
ttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flank_steak

Vacío: Flank steak. Un Gran Asado. Los argentinos se sienten justificadamente orgullosos de la carne tierna y magra que produce el ganado alimentado con los ...
http://www.circuloargentino.com/cortes de carne.htm

Al haber diferentes nombres para "flank" y también para "steak" los términos los define la localización. Yo te marco varias opciones aunque puede haber algunas otras.
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suculento/jugoso/sabroso/ bife/bistec/ de vacío/de entraña
Susana Jeronimo
4falda de res a la uvilla /con uvillas (igual ver)nahuelhuapi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falda de res a la uvilla /con uvillas (igual ver)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&source=hp&q=falda de r...

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&source=hp&q=falda de r...

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suculento/jugoso/sabroso/ bife/bistec/ de vacío/de entraña


Explanation:
The flank steak, also known as Bavette, is a beef steak cut from the abdominal muscles of the cow. A relatively long and flat cut of meat, flank steak is .
ttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flank_steak

Vacío: Flank steak. Un Gran Asado. Los argentinos se sienten justificadamente orgullosos de la carne tierna y magra que produce el ganado alimentado con los ...
http://www.circuloargentino.com/cortes de carne.htm

Al haber diferentes nombres para "flank" y también para "steak" los términos los define la localización. Yo te marco varias opciones aunque puede haber algunas otras.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Susana!