KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

1 3/4 cups flour

Spanish translation: 1 3/4 tazas de harina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 3/4 cups flour
Spanish translation:1 3/4 tazas de harina
Entered by: Valeria Verona

19:10 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: 1 3/4 cups flour
1 3/4 cups flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
1 teaspoon baking soda
1 cup brown sugar
1 cup sugar
1/2 cup vegetable shortening solid
1/2 cup butter or margarine
2 eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla extract
2 cups peanut salted
1 cup coconut flaked
1 cup oats
1/2 cup corn flake

In a small bowl mix flour, baking powder and baking soda; set aside.

In a large mixer bowl at high speed beat sugars, shortening and butter or margarine until light and fluffy. Beat in eggs and vanilla. Add flour mixture and beat at low speed until well blended.

Stir in peanuts, coconut, oats and corn flakes; mix well. Let stand for 15 minutes.

Preheat oven to 400° F. Drop by teaspoonfuls onto ungreased baking sheets. Bake for 8 to 10 minutes or until golden. Cool cookies on wire racks.
jo bobbie
1 3/4 tazas de harina
Explanation:
That's it. Good luck.
:))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +111 3/4 tazas de harina
Valeria Verona
5 +11 3/4 taza de harina
jab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
1 3/4 tazas de harina


Explanation:
That's it. Good luck.
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Mejor---de Tequila, no?:-) Saludos Vale:-)
1 min
  -> Tequila Sunrise... sí! ;-)

agree  Cecilia Civetta
3 mins

agree  TransMark
8 mins
  -> Thank you both.

agree  mariela valente
33 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
35 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
54 mins
  -> Thank you all.

agree  izy
3 hrs

agree  ingridbram
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: must try this recipe out - wonder what it tastes like!
6 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  mps1
14 hrs

agree  colemh
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 3/4 taza de harina


Explanation:
Just that. It's not much trouble

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
50 mins