KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

wire rack and confectioners' sugar

Spanish translation: *


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire rack and confectioners\' sugar
Spanish translation:*
Entered by: Judithd

23:43 Sep 18, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cake recipe
English term or phrase: wire rack and confectioners' sugar
Good evening,

I am working on a project for class. I would like to know the translation for wire rack and confectioners' sugar in Spanish. This words come from a carrot cake recipe, and its all informal. I'm originally from Nicaragua so I would like the translating to be from there. I would appreciate it a lot.

Thank you
Judith
Judithd
*
Explanation:
parrilla o rejilla
azúcar impalpable o azúcar de repostería

Así lo decimos aquí tus vecinos de Honduras. Ojalá y te sirva ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-19 00:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consejo sano: Aprovecha los glosarios (term search) utilísimos que tiene ProZ. Estos términos los encuentras "segurito" Saludos.
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, y disculpa que no pude contestar antes porque no sabia como asta ahora, y de nuevo gracia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2*anademahomar
5confectioners' sugarAna Espinosa
5azúcar flor
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*


Explanation:
parrilla o rejilla
azúcar impalpable o azúcar de repostería

Así lo decimos aquí tus vecinos de Honduras. Ojalá y te sirva ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-19 00:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consejo sano: Aprovecha los glosarios (term search) utilísimos que tiene ProZ. Estos términos los encuentras "segurito" Saludos.

anademahomar
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, y disculpa que no pude contestar antes porque no sabia como asta ahora, y de nuevo gracia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Sí, segurísimo ;) Saludos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Christine, saludos a ti y buen domingo

agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azúcar flor


Explanation:
confectioners' sugar = azúcar flor en muchos países, tiene otros nombres también.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire rack and confectioners\' sugar
confectioners' sugar


Explanation:
confectioners' sugar = azúcar impalpable, azúcar glass o azúcar flor (you should know which one is used in your country)

...to add two cups of confectioners' sugar to the mixture= ...agregar dos tazas de azúcar impalpable a la mezcla.

I hope it helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-09-20 15:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you write the complete sentence "...to add 2 cups of confectioners' sugar...", we will help you better.

Ana Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish