KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

PULLED

Spanish translation: DESMENUZADA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PULLED
Spanish translation:DESMENUZADA
Entered by: Maria Roncero

00:48 Jun 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / CUISINE
English term or phrase: PULLED
Pulled Natural Proportion Chicken Meat FC
FC Pulled White Chicken Meat
Maria Roncero
desmenuzada
Explanation:
creo
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRACIAS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desmenuzada
Claudia Guiraldes
4deshebradaingridbram
3deshuezado
losavio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desmenuzada


Explanation:
creo

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): if "pulled" is the same as "shredded", absolutely according to Oxford. Mike :)
7 mins

agree  Tlate
9 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
6 hrs

agree  posada: o desmechada en Colombia
1 day38 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deshebrada


Explanation:
pollo deshebrado

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deshuezado


Explanation:
Otra opcion...
en una receta lei:
Pull the meat from the chicken, discarding skin, if desired, and bones.

losavio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish