KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Smorg pack

Spanish translation: PAQUETE DE SURTIDO VARIADO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SMORG PACK
Spanish translation:PAQUETE DE SURTIDO VARIADO
Entered by: Maria Roncero

00:59 Jun 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / CUISINE
English term or phrase: Smorg pack
Smorg Pack — Ham/Bologna/Salami
Maria Roncero
paquete de surtido variado
Explanation:
"smorg" is the shortened form of "smorgasbord"

Random House Dictionary

smor·gas·bord (smôrÆgÃs bôrdÅ, -b$rdÅ or, often, shmôrÆ-), n.
1. a buffet meal of various hot and cold hors d'oeuvres, salads, casserole dishes, meats, cheeses, etc.
2. an extensive array or variety: The company has a smorgasbord of employee benefits.
Also, smör·gås·bord (Swed. smŒRÆgôs bÁRdÅ).
[1915–20; < Sw smörgsbord, equiv. to smörgs sandwich + bord table]

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paquete de embutidos surtidosingridbram
5paquete de carnes frías surtidas o fiambres surtidos
Henry Hinds
5tabla de embutidosMartaM
4paquete de surtido variado
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tabla de fiambres
karin förster handley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paquete de surtido variado


Explanation:
"smorg" is the shortened form of "smorgasbord"

Random House Dictionary

smor·gas·bord (smôrÆgÃs bôrdÅ, -b$rdÅ or, often, shmôrÆ-), n.
1. a buffet meal of various hot and cold hors d'oeuvres, salads, casserole dishes, meats, cheeses, etc.
2. an extensive array or variety: The company has a smorgasbord of employee benefits.
Also, smör·gås·bord (Swed. smŒRÆgôs bÁRdÅ).
[1915–20; < Sw smörgsbord, equiv. to smörgs sandwich + bord table]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paquete de carnes frías surtidas o fiambres surtidos


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paquete de embutidos surtidos


Explanation:
otra opción

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs
  -> gracias y feliz fín de semana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabla de fiambres


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tabla de embutidos


Explanation:
como tabla de quesos pero con embutidos

MartaM
Spain
PRO pts in category: 3