KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

snow peas

Spanish translation: guisante/arveja


05:07 Feb 27, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Magazine article
English term or phrase: snow peas
¿Cómo lo dirían para el público de habla hispana de los Estados Unidos? Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
Spanish translation:guisante/arveja
Explanation:
Estas son dos opciones para usar.
Selected response from:

Gloria Scaroni
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3guisante/arveja
Gloria Scaroni
4 +2chicharos chinos / arvejas chinas / vainitas chinas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5tirabeque (guisante dulce)
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guisante/arveja


Explanation:
Estas son dos opciones para usar.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=arveja&gs_sm=3&gs...
Gloria Scaroni
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Paddrik
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  eski
9 hrs

agree  giovannacw
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirabeque (guisante dulce)


Explanation:
These are also called mange-tout (and in latin america I've seen its Spanish translation, guisante cometodo which sounds a bit funny) but this is the official term as used by restaurants. Pls see below thanks

The snow pea (Pisum sativum var. saccharatum) is a legume, more specifically a variety of pea eaten whole in its pod while still unripe. The name mangetout (French for "eat all") can apply both to snow peas and to snap peas.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mange-tout

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culinar...

http://www.elplacerdecomer.com/webs/pagGlosGran/GlosarioT.ht...

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chicharos chinos / arvejas chinas / vainitas chinas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: sí. https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=es&rlz=&q=chichar...
15 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo y los enlaces.

agree  giovannacw
7 days