KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

bamboo shoots

Spanish translation: brotes de bambú


22:21 Feb 27, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Magazine article
English term or phrase: bamboo shoots
¿Cómo lo dirían para el público de habla hispana de los Estados Unidos? Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
Spanish translation:brotes de bambú
Explanation:
bamboo shoot, n, (edible young shoot of bamboo), brote de bambú nm. We ordered chicken sauteed with broccoli and bamboo shoots. Quiero la ensalada de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-27 22:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. bambú (m). bamboo shoots -> brotes mpl de bambú. Copyright ... bamboo [bam-bu]. sustantivo. 1. Bambú. Bamboo shoots -> brotes de bambú. (Bot.) Bamboa ...
bamboo - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bamboobam... shoot, n, (edible young shoot of bamboo), brote de bambú nm. We ordered chicken sauteed with broccoli and bamboo shoots. Quiero la ensalada de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-27 22:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brotes de bambú - Description: Los brotes de bambú (chino simplificado: 竹笋; tradicional: 竹筍; pinyin: zhú sǔn o ... Bamboo shoot (Brotes de bambú). Like ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17brotes de bambú
David Hollywood
5 +1retoños de bambú
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retoños de bambú


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Romero (BTranslated)
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
brotes de bambú


Explanation:
bamboo shoot, n, (edible young shoot of bamboo), brote de bambú nm. We ordered chicken sauteed with broccoli and bamboo shoots. Quiero la ensalada de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-27 22:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. bambú (m). bamboo shoots -> brotes mpl de bambú. Copyright ... bamboo [bam-bu]. sustantivo. 1. Bambú. Bamboo shoots -> brotes de bambú. (Bot.) Bamboa ...
bamboo - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bamboobam... shoot, n, (edible young shoot of bamboo), brote de bambú nm. We ordered chicken sauteed with broccoli and bamboo shoots. Quiero la ensalada de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-27 22:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brotes de bambú - Description: Los brotes de bambú (chino simplificado: 竹笋; tradicional: 竹筍; pinyin: zhú sǔn o ... Bamboo shoot (Brotes de bambú). Like ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
6 mins
  -> thanks Ruth :)

agree  patinba
11 mins
  -> thanks pat :)

agree  Adriana Martinez: También los conozco como germinados, igual que los de soya. :)
43 mins
  -> gracias Adriana :)

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica :)

agree  Marcela García
1 hr
  -> gracias Marcela :)

agree  Nate E: agree
2 hrs
  -> gracias Nate :)

agree  José Julián
3 hrs

agree  anademahomar
4 hrs

agree  eski
4 hrs

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
6 hrs

agree  isabel murillo
10 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
15 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan
19 hrs

agree  evelyn beltrán
21 hrs

agree  Cristina Rodriguez
2 days14 hrs

agree  elefuente
5 days

agree  Maria Gabriela Hernandez
6 days