KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

ribs

Spanish translation: ramas/tallos


10:55 Nov 28, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / ribs
English term or phrase: ribs
Tengo este contexto y no puedo descrifrar qué es RIB

½ cup celery (2 ribs) cut into ½ inch pieces

Muchas gracias,

Romina
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:ramas/tallos
Explanation:
A las ramas de apio a veces se les llama "ribs" por su parecido a una costilla.
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ramas/tallos
Estela Ponisio
4 +5Ramas (de apio)
María Pérez González
5pencasnahuelhuapi
5costillasgato1979


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ramas (de apio)


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Espero que sea útil.


    Reference: http://answers.ask.com/food_and_drinks/other/what_is_a_celer...
    Reference: http://www.semana.es/raviolis-de-apio-queso-y-nuez-20131029-...
María Pérez González
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Catarina Lopes
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  M Elena
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Trad Siniestros: En España: ramas de apio, perejil...
4 days
  -> ¡Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ramas/tallos


Explanation:
A las ramas de apio a veces se les llama "ribs" por su parecido a una costilla.
¡Saludos!

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Efectivamente; valen ambos términos. http://seattletimes.com/html/foodwine/2017500054_web15cookqa...
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Catarina Lopes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Tallos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  JohnMcDove: Tallos. :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Marcelo Bornscheuer: Ramas o tallos, indistintamente (en este particular contexto).
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costillas


Explanation:
costillas

gato1979
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Veo que el DRAE da "costilla" como 6. f. Bot. Línea o pliegue saliente en la superficie de frutos y hojas... Pero me parece muy poco usual... (?)
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pencas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ar/#q=pencas del apio
'Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68