KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

tossed chicken salada

Spanish translation: ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tossed chicken salada
Spanish translation:ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada
Entered by: Juan Martín Fernández Rowda

14:44 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: tossed chicken salada
a menu again. You'll be hearing from me many times today!!!
andrea-g
ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5 +1ensalada de pollo/ con trocitos de pollo
paula13
4ensalada de pollo aliñada / con aliño
Noelia Corte Fernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María! Un Salud!

agree  rhandler: Felices Fiestas!
27 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensalada de pollo aliñada / con aliño


Explanation:
tossed significa mezclada/revuelta pero se mezcla/revuelve para distribuir el aliño.

Noelia Corte Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensalada de pollo/ con trocitos de pollo


Explanation:
Es una simple ensalada con trocitos de pollo. Todas las ensaladas en las que las verduras están cortadas “así nomás,” “sin cosas raras” son tossed salad. Probablemente lleve lechuga, tomate y otras verduras cortadas en pedazos grandes, and tosed into a bowl.

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: also think not necessary to complicate this.. the main difference is that chicken salad alone is compact like ensaldilla rusa, whereas tosswed chicken salad is mixed with the lettuce, etc.
8 mins