KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

mushy peas

Spanish translation: guisantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mushy peas
Spanish translation:guisantes

05:15 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: mushy peas
En un menu: "The cod fillet i served with mushy peas"
andrea-g
guisantes
Explanation:
Mushy peas are dried marrowfat peas which have been soaked overnight and then boiled. They are a great favourite of the north of England and are a traditional accompaniment to fish and chips.

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!! Thanks!! Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guisantes
Garboktrans
5puré de guisantes o chícharos aguados (México)
Clara Fuentes
4guarnición de guisantes
marox79


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puré de guisantes o chícharos aguados (México)


Explanation:
mushy peas (British) puré m de guisantes or (Latin America) arvejas; chícharos mpl aguados (Mexico)
Collins©

¡Suerte!
CF

Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dominique

disagree  Garboktrans: no es puré, ver explicación
4 hrs
  -> "guisantes" (tu respuesta) es tan solo una de las varias posibles traducciones de "peas" . What about "mushy"? La ref. que incluí es el diccionario Collins ¿Cuál es la tuya?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guisantes


Explanation:
Mushy peas are dried marrowfat peas which have been soaked overnight and then boiled. They are a great favourite of the north of England and are a traditional accompaniment to fish and chips.



Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks!! Thanks!! Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: ...and steak pie, sausages, pasties.....don't get me going....
1 hr
  -> exactly so, cheers

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarnición de guisantes


Explanation:
Así nos evitamos el problema de si es puré (yo también lo encuentro como puré, aunque no en un sitio demasiado especializado)o no.

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish