KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

smashed peppercorn

Spanish translation: granos de pimienta triturados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smashed peppercorn
Spanish translation:granos de pimienta triturados
Entered by: Clara Fuentes

05:21 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: smashed peppercorn
En un menu dice que cierta comida de verduras se prepara con "smashed peppercorns"
andrea-g
granos de pimienta triturados
Explanation:
peppercorn  noun
grano m de pimienta
Collins©

¡Suerte!
CF
Selected response from:

Clara Fuentes
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5granos de pimienta triturados
Clara Fuentes
5pimienta en grano machacada/aplastadalincasanova
1 +1pimienta molidaJursalas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
granos de pimienta triturados


Explanation:
peppercorn  noun
grano m de pimienta
Collins©

¡Suerte!
CF

Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dominique

agree  Beatriz Cirera: o molidos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katerina

agree  Refugio
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

neutral  lincasanova: it's is not triturado.. but machacada
17 hrs
  -> triturar, machacar... son sinónimos, me parece.

agree  marisa gorospe
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisa ¡Feliz Navidad!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pimienta molida


Explanation:
Te ofrezco otra opción, aunque veo más correcta, en este caso, la primera.

Jursalas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79: en todo caso se podría poner "en grano" antes de molida
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: Ground pepper has smaller, finer pieces than smashed pepper.
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pimienta en grano machacada/aplastada


Explanation:
to smash whole kernels of peppercorn you can use a pestle and mortar or with the wide blade of knife press VERY hard until they break apart.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4