KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

second fry

Spanish translation: acompañamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second fry
Spanish translation:acompañamiento
Entered by: Andrea Torre

11:43 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: second fry
Only X offer the flavorful medley of French fried potatoes and seasoned corn. Their thick, corn batter creates an unique taste, texture and presentation making them ideal for a second fry, appetizer, side dish, snack and so much more
Andrea Torre
Spain
acompañamiento
Explanation:
acompañamiento para hamburguesas o emparedados

Great versatility. Both Sun Stix TM and Sun Spots TM can be menued as either a second french fry for burgers or sandwiches, as a unique side dish to beef, poultry or seafood, or as an appetizer served with flavorful dipping sauces like spicy Southwestern or Zesty Creole. All of these options -- from one product.
http://members.aol.com/SPVine/foodsvc/moores.htm

Now you can provide a fun alternative to traditional fries or a great "second fry offering" that delivers less waste, greater yields and increased customer satisfaction.

Our wide assortment allows you to menu the choices that today's customers are demanding.
http://www.lambweston.com/products.asp?navid=10&chain=2,10

Acompañamientos Selectos
Papas Fritas
Papas Fritas Sazonadas
Aros de Cebolla
Ensalada Caésar
Ensalada "Garden"
http://www.dennys.com/spanish/menu/sp_Lunch.asp#Sides

El almuerzo debe ser completo. Ensalada (variadas como zanahorias, alcachofas, acelgas, etc.), plato de fondo y un postre. Siempre preferir acompañamientos que no sean frituras.
http://www.laboratoriosilesia.com/portal/reportajes/obesidad...

experiencia no será completa sin alguno de los acompañamientos: papas a la francesa, criollitas, chips, anillos de cebolla o yuca frita, que lo harán sentir como todo un ‘caníbal’ moderno
http://eltiempo.terra.com.co/Eskape/2003-12-12/ARTICULO-WEB-...

Cordial Saludo
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Opto por acompañamiento. Creo que se adapta mejor al contexto. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4refreirlos
Alejandro Umerez
5segunda frituraSergio Aguirre
3 +2acompañamientocolemh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refreirlos


Explanation:
...que los hace magnificos para refreirlos como...

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, Hola Andrea! Feliz Navidad!
45 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Cirera
2 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acompañamiento


Explanation:
acompañamiento para hamburguesas o emparedados

Great versatility. Both Sun Stix TM and Sun Spots TM can be menued as either a second french fry for burgers or sandwiches, as a unique side dish to beef, poultry or seafood, or as an appetizer served with flavorful dipping sauces like spicy Southwestern or Zesty Creole. All of these options -- from one product.
http://members.aol.com/SPVine/foodsvc/moores.htm

Now you can provide a fun alternative to traditional fries or a great "second fry offering" that delivers less waste, greater yields and increased customer satisfaction.

Our wide assortment allows you to menu the choices that today's customers are demanding.
http://www.lambweston.com/products.asp?navid=10&chain=2,10

Acompañamientos Selectos
Papas Fritas
Papas Fritas Sazonadas
Aros de Cebolla
Ensalada Caésar
Ensalada "Garden"
http://www.dennys.com/spanish/menu/sp_Lunch.asp#Sides

El almuerzo debe ser completo. Ensalada (variadas como zanahorias, alcachofas, acelgas, etc.), plato de fondo y un postre. Siempre preferir acompañamientos que no sean frituras.
http://www.laboratoriosilesia.com/portal/reportajes/obesidad...

experiencia no será completa sin alguno de los acompañamientos: papas a la francesa, criollitas, chips, anillos de cebolla o yuca frita, que lo harán sentir como todo un ‘caníbal’ moderno
http://eltiempo.terra.com.co/Eskape/2003-12-12/ARTICULO-WEB-...

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Opto por acompañamiento. Creo que se adapta mejor al contexto. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
46 mins
  -> muchas gracias Sergio, un feliz año

agree  Rottie
1 day 7 hrs
  -> muy amable Rottie, un feliz año

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segunda fritura


Explanation:
Como primera o segunda fritura


Specialty Cuts
As your main fry offering, or a second fry, customers are willing to pay a premium price for a specialty cut.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VUfdFxDc1NUJ:www.lambwe...


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12