KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

chafer

Spanish translation: olla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chafer
Spanish translation:olla
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

17:18 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
English term or phrase: chafer
chafer

Fill chafer with 2 quarts (64 ounces) of tap water. Turn on the power and preheat the unit
esteban
olla
Explanation:
De acuerdo a Babilon, y cuadra con el contexto
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2calentador
Judy Rojas
5olla
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calentador


Explanation:
Keeps things hot. For dishes = Calienta platos

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias lazuluna

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nora

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olla


Explanation:
De acuerdo a Babilon, y cuadra con el contexto

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12