KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

we have gone from plunking clown a quarter for a simple cup of Joe

Spanish translation: antes gastábamos unas pocas monedas por una taza de café común y corriente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we have gone from plunking clown a quarter for a simple cup of Joe
Spanish translation:antes gastábamos unas pocas monedas por una taza de café común y corriente
Entered by: David Russi

17:20 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
English term or phrase: we have gone from plunking clown a quarter for a simple cup of Joe
Have you noticed that gourmet coffee is everywhere? In just the past 10 years, we have gone from plunking clown a quarter for a simple cup of Joe at the local diner to selecting from hundreds of coffee combinations in glitzy coffee bars. We have gone from coffee drinkers to coffee aficionados.
esteban
gastar
Explanation:
Should be plunking down

antes gastábamos 25 centavos por una taza de café común y corriente
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gastar
David Russi
4 +2se ha / hemos ido (o pasado) de soltar unas pocas monedas en la cafeteria local por un sencillo café
Mapi
5hemos pasado de poner 25 centavos por un cafecito corriente
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we have gone from plunking clown a quarter for a simple cup of joe
gastar


Explanation:
Should be plunking down

antes gastábamos 25 centavos por una taza de café común y corriente

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes on gastare and on plunking down
14 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí a ambos, debería ser "plunking Down"
2 hrs

agree  Mapi
2 hrs

agree  moken: ok. in spain we might use "soltar", "aflojar" or "apoquinar" as more colloquial expressions in the line of "plunk down" :O) :O)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have gone from plunking clown a quarter for a simple cup of joe
hemos pasado de poner 25 centavos por un cafecito corriente


Explanation:
we have gone from plunking DOWN a quarter for a simple cup of Joe = hemos pasado de poner 25 centavos (una peseta) por un cafecito corriente

"Peseta" es el nombre que se le da a la moneda norteamericana de 25 centavos en la frontera; totalmente regional. No sirve en todas partes pero así hablamos nosotros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-08-08 18:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, recuerdo cuando un cafecito costaba 5 (cinco) centavos de dólar... con todo y repeticiones.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we have gone from plunking clown a quarter for a simple cup of joe
se ha / hemos ido (o pasado) de soltar unas pocas monedas en la cafeteria local por un sencillo café


Explanation:
And, thank goodness for that!!

Yes, definitely a typo there, it’s got to be plunking down. If instead of talking about ‘centavos’ you simply allude to coins, you avoid having to be too regional.


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  moken: yes, soltar (try also aflojar)
15 hrs
  -> gracias Álvaro