KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

rocks

Spanish translation: cubitos de hielo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocks
Spanish translation:cubitos de hielo
Entered by: Fabrizio Gatti

14:02 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: rocks
It's giving the rules for bar tenders to serve drinks:

Bartenders must use hotel supplied jiggers. No "free pouring," "speed pouring" or "shot pouring" will be permitted. Standard Jigger size is 1 ounce over 2 ounces ice. Liquor pour is 1oz.; Rocks, cordial, brandy/Cognac pour is 2oz.; Martini, Manhattan, Port & Sherry pour is 3oz.; Wine pour is 6oz. Do not solicit subsequent drinks until 2/3 of the first drink has been consumed. No more than 2 drinks to a single consumer at one time. Must adhere to Gold Standard & TABC server guidelines
Argentina28
cubitos de hielo
Explanation:
Porque "hielo" bien podría ser granizado. Aquí estamos hablando de cubitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-20 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho en algnas mezclas alcohólicas, se usa el hielo granizado y no los cubitos de hielo.
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Gatti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hielo
swisstell
5 +2cubitos de hielo
Fabrizio Gatti
3 +1con hielo
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hielo


Explanation:
piezas de hielo - por ejemplo un WHisky on the Rocks no es nada menos que un Whisky "puro" con hielo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: just haen´t seen you...;)
4 mins

agree  Julio Torres
8 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
18 mins

agree  PTLtda
34 mins

agree  Hemuss
1 hr

agree  Anna Martinez: Exacto, se refiere a hielo en trozos o en cubitos
3 hrs

neutral  Federico Esponda: y la preposición? "con"
6 hrs

agree  cuervo04
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con hielo


Explanation:
*

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Esponda: es lo ke de verdad pide el contexto, hay gente ke se ciega ¿eh?
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Federico!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubitos de hielo


Explanation:
Porque "hielo" bien podría ser granizado. Aquí estamos hablando de cubitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-20 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho en algnas mezclas alcohólicas, se usa el hielo granizado y no los cubitos de hielo.

Fabrizio Gatti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Santisanz
51 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kim

neutral  Federico Esponda: te falta la preposición "con" dicho sea de paso
6 hrs
  -> Federico, perdona, pero si te fijas bien en el texto de marras, aparece una lista de artículos "rocks, cordial, brandy/c etc.". y no el sintagma preposicional "on the rocks" que se traduciría "con hielo". Espero que recapacites. De todas maneras, gracias.