KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

the claws of the lobster

Spanish translation: "pinzas" / "patas"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the "claws" of the lobster
Spanish translation:"pinzas" / "patas"
Entered by: Beta Cummins

17:08 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurants
English term or phrase: the claws of the lobster
the lobster has claws, body and tail
how would you translate claws?
Maria Lloreda
"pinzas" / "patas"
Explanation:
las pinzas de la langosta

Suerte! ; )
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"pinzas" / "patas"
Beta Cummins
5 +1pinza
Hardy Moreno
4las pinzas de la langostateju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"pinzas" / "patas"


Explanation:
las pinzas de la langosta

Suerte! ; )

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo :)

agree  Cristina Fuentes
1 min
  -> Gracias, Cristina :)

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Avrvm_kvw :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinza


Explanation:
pinza

OXFORD SPANISH<>ENGLISH

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: But if it is as a culinary term, it should probably "carne de la pinza"
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las pinzas de la langosta


Explanation:
Oxford Dict.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35