KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

heel

Spanish translation: base (de cortaúñas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel
Spanish translation:base (de cortaúñas)
Entered by: Magdalena Gastaldi

12:17 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: heel
Parts of a clipper: heel
macondo
base
Explanation:
en este contexto podría ser la base. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Magdalena Gastaldi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base
Magdalena Gastaldi
4El talón.
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El talón.


Explanation:
la parte trsera de la pie debajo del tobillo,

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base


Explanation:
en este contexto podría ser la base. Saludos!

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
37 mins
  -> Gracias Heidi, buen fin de semana! =)