KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

ground blade

Spanish translation: navaja afilada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground blade
Spanish translation:navaja afilada
Entered by: Maria Handy

03:53 Oct 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: ground blade
Conventional straight razor:
grind:shape of ground blade
macondo
navaja afilada
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Maria Handy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3navaja afilada
Maria Handy
4 +2cuchilla esmerilada
Politi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
navaja afilada


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Maria Handy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, hecdan

agree  Hebe Martorella
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Cristina Chaplin
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, awana

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuchilla esmerilada


Explanation:
Balance KH 654 – Hair Clipper
Diamond-ground 40mm blade set with self clean function
Cuchilla esmerilada al diamante de 40mm con self clean function


    Reference: http://kompernass.com/display.html?section=products&subsecti...
Politi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, yo también diría esmerilado.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Hector Aires: de acuerdo con Tomás, también diría "rectificada" aunque esmerilada me parece correcto9.
1 day 10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): hecdan