KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

outliner

Spanish translation: recortador /de bigote y patillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outliner
Spanish translation:recortador /de bigote y patillas
Entered by: Analia Pisani

17:53 Oct 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / barbering
English term or phrase: outliner
context:Mustache trim procedure
1. Drape client for haircut service.
2. Consult with client.
3. Trim length; check corners.
4. Remove bulk with shears/shear-over-comb.
5. Shape with razor or outliner.
Analia Pisani
recortador /de bigote y patillas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. También soy de Argentina, de Cba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recortador /de bigote y patillas
hecdan
4cortapatillas
celiacp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recortador /de bigote y patillas


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. También soy de Argentina, de Cba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, pienso que "recortador" es más correcto.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortapatillas


Explanation:
yo lo he oído así


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-29 18:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fravega.com.ar/catalogo.php?id_categoria=MTUw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-29 19:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí hablan de "cortapatillas", "corta patillas" y "cortador de patillas"
http://www.rodo.com.ar/productos/defaultfamilias.asp?IDCat=5...

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42