KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

thin out

Spanish translation: entresacar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin out
Spanish translation:entresacar
Entered by: Ximena P. Aguilar

20:26 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
English term or phrase: thin out
Whether you like to layer it through, chip it up or thin it out...
When it`s time to put texture in or take the weight out.
These XXX thinners make it light work.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
entresacar
Explanation:
entresacar (el pelo)

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/entresacar
Selected response from:

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entresacar
Ximena P. Aguilar
5adelgazar
Karin Kutscher
3vaciar
Andrea Kowalenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adelgazar


Explanation:
hacer más delgado

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaciar


Explanation:
Si el contexto son las tijeras mencionadas en otras preguntas, yo lo diría así.
Se trata de una técnica especial de cortar el pelo, donde una parte del pelo se mantiene con el largo deseado, y la otra parte se "vacía", quitando así volumen sin quitar largo. Muchas veces se hace con unas tijeras especiales, que tienen forma de "doble peine" (espero explicarme bien).

Saludos,
Andrea

Andrea Kowalenko
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entresacar


Explanation:
entresacar (el pelo)

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/entresacar

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado: así le decimos en Venezuela También
39 mins
  -> gracias, Sangaropo:)

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Feuer:)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, María Isabel:)

agree  Andrea Kowalenko: Tú solución definitivamente es mejor ....
9 hrs
  -> danke, kowalingua, muy amable:)

agree  Silvia Serrano: Aquí sale: http://www.aleida.net/gloss1-es.html
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Silvia:)