KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

put texture

Spanish translation: dar volumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put texture
Spanish translation:dar volumen
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:26 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
English term or phrase: put texture
Whether you like to layer it through, chip it up or thin it out...
When it`s time to put texture in or take the weight out.
These XXX thinners make it light work.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
dar volumen
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dar volumen
Monica Colangelo
5dar textura
Karin Kutscher
4Texturizar
Isabel Castaño


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar volumen


Explanation:
:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
0 min
  -> Gracias, Aldona

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar textura


Explanation:
más natural en español que "poner textura". o también puede ser "agregar textura".

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Texturizar


Explanation:
Es el término que siempre le he escuchado en la peluquería.
¡Suerte!

Isabel Castaño
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish