International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

The unbroken lash strand can be cut TO FLIRTY CORNER LASHES.

Spanish translation: se puede cortar la hebra entera, creando coquetas pestañas para la comisura externa de los párpados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The unbroken lash strand can be cut TO FLIRTY CORNER LASHES.
Spanish translation:se puede cortar la hebra entera, creando coquetas pestañas para la comisura externa de los párpados
Entered by: Carolina Castro

16:19 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics/Beauty
English term or phrase: The unbroken lash strand can be cut TO FLIRTY CORNER LASHES.
It's a translation about lash extensions, individual lashes, etc. It's part of the leaflet with the instructions on how to wear/apply them to your eyes.
Carolina Castro
Spain
se puede cortar la hebra entera, creando coquetas pestañas para la comisura externa de los párpados
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. ¡No estoy muy puesta en temas de maquillaje! Feliz Navidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la tira de pestañas se puede cortar a medida para conseguir unos ojos atractivos/coquetos
Bárbara Oliver
3 +1se puede cortar la hebra entera, creando coquetas pestañas para la comisura externa de los párpados
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the unbroken lash strand can be cut to flirty corner lashes.
se puede cortar la hebra entera, creando coquetas pestañas para la comisura externa de los párpados


Explanation:
Una opción

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. ¡No estoy muy puesta en temas de maquillaje! Feliz Navidad.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chris. Have a good week.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the unbroken lash strand can be cut to flirty corner lashes.
la tira de pestañas se puede cortar a medida para conseguir unos ojos atractivos/coquetos


Explanation:
Y LAS DE ARRIBA SON FACILES DE PONER, PORQUE LAS PESTAñAS VIENEN EN TIRA, EL TRUCO ES PONER PEGAMENTO Y PEGARLAS CASI EN EL NACIMIENTO DE LAS PESTAñAS NATURALES, CON EL CUIDADO QUE NO ENTRE PEGAMENTO EN EL OJO, PONER LA PESTAñA, DEL MODO QUE QUEDE UN POQUITO MAS LARGA EN LA TERMINACION DEL OJO, Y PEGARLA HACIA ARRIBA,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 17:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome, Carolina. Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.tumundomaquillaje.com/blog/comentarios-ver.php?El...
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.