KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

box color

Spanish translation: set/caja de coloración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box color
Spanish translation:set/caja de coloración
Entered by: Cecilia Rey

11:59 Dec 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: box color
It´s a colorist describing her techniques.

I also give a little color to those clients whose greys show in three weeks and have them do their hairline. I don’t mind doing that because if they try to do a box color, it [the color]might go brassy and it will be more expensive for me to fix.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
set/caja de coloración
Explanation:
Se refiere a las cajas de coloración que se pueden adquirir en supermercados, perfumerías, etc para hacer la coloración en casa.

¡Felices Fiestas, anicasi!

Fijate estos resultados:

http://www.google.com.ar/#hl=es&biw=1280&bih=685&q="set de c...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set/caja de coloración
Cecilia Rey
4teñir el cabello en casa con un tinte comercial
Claudia Reynaud
3tinte capilar de aplicación casera
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set/caja de coloración


Explanation:
Se refiere a las cajas de coloración que se pueden adquirir en supermercados, perfumerías, etc para hacer la coloración en casa.

¡Felices Fiestas, anicasi!

Fijate estos resultados:

http://www.google.com.ar/#hl=es&biw=1280&bih=685&q="set de c...


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tinte capilar de aplicación casera


Explanation:
Es otra opción para contraponer las cajas de tinte que se aplican en casa a los tintes profesionales que utilizan en las peluquerías.

¡Felices fiestas! :)

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teñir el cabello en casa con un tinte comercial


Explanation:
"...si se tratan de teñir el cabello en casa con un tinte comercial..."

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish