KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cosmetics, Beauty

bangs

Spanish translation: fleco, flequillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bangs
Spanish translation:fleco, flequillo
Entered by: xxxOso

19:17 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair
English term or phrase: bangs
My bangs are too long
Margaret
fleco, flequillo
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 19:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi flequillo está demasiado largo.

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
bangs  noun plural (US) (= fringe) flequillo msing
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks I appreciate your time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10fleco, flequilloxxxOso
5 +1flequilloteju
5capulburnsm


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fleco, flequillo


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 19:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi flequillo está demasiado largo.

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
bangs  noun plural (US) (= fringe) flequillo msing


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks I appreciate your time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, mbelen ¶:^)

neutral  teju: you are too much Oso! I didn't know bears where that fast
1 min
  -> Hola teju, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Sí, también, mediante Oxford: 4 [c] bangs pl (AmE) (fringe) flequillo m, cerquillo m (AmL), chasquilla f (Chi), capul f (Col), fleco m (Méx), pollina f (Ven) Saludos, Oso - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Hey Mike! Long time no see! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Rantes: that's it!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rantes ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  xxxtazdog: flequillo is what I've heard here in Spain :-)
13 mins
  -> Hola Cindy, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer ¶:^)

agree  LCK
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Flequillo en Argentina..Muy bien ColOssus...ahorita...los ositos usan flequillito? Cariños y sonrisas :)))
2 hrs
  -> Holitas, Patri ¡sí que usan! ¶;^) Muchas gracias, cariños y sonrisitas ¶:^))))

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs
  -> Hola Maggie, muchas gracias ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flequillo


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-29 19:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What country is this for? In the Caribbean, they call this \"pollina\"

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: depende de qué parte del Caribe. En la más grande de las islas caribeñas se le llama "cerquillo".
25 mins
  -> gracias George

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capul


Explanation:
In Colombia they say "capul"

... evitar la electricidad. • Para el cabello lacio, un corte parejo
con capul será el ideal, se peina fácil. • Los cabellos a ...
www.encolombia.com/estetica/elcabello3.htm - 23k

burnsm