sits beneath

Spanish translation: apoya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sits beneath
Spanish translation:apoya
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

15:18 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: sits beneath
Se describe la preparación y los pasos de una estrategia:

An operational plan sits beneath the strategic plan, it is also called work plan.
180452
Spain
apoya
Explanation:
no puede traducirse literalmente
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Gracias atodos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5apoya
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5es parte (integral) del plan estratégico
Xenia Wong
4subyace a
Ricardo Eid
4subordinado
Gustavo Caldas
4se asienta bajo/ se coloca bajo...
xxxChutzpahtic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apoya


Explanation:
no puede traducirse literalmente

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias atodos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
0 min

agree  Veronica Munoz: De acuerdo contigo!
17 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se asienta bajo/ se coloca bajo...


Explanation:
Dos ideas. Suerte

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es parte (integral) del plan estratégico


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinado


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-19 16:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el plan operacional se encuentra subordinado al plan estratégico...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subyace a


Explanation:
"Un plan operativo / operacional subyace al plan estratégico, y se lo llama plan de trabajo".

La idea de "sitting beneath" se parece a "underlying". Así que se puede traducir como "subyacer".

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search