KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

hub-and-spoke system

Spanish translation: centro y conexiones


04:15 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: hub-and-spoke system
Mentioned in a business article: "Under the hub-and-spoke system, once an airline
gets into trouble it cannot work the feeder system
for its routes properly, its fleet ages, it starts a
downward spiral, and it loses further routes."
Arlie
Spanish translation:centro y conexiones
Explanation:
o centro y periferia
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centro y conexionesJH Trads
4definicion (post-grading) por si a alguien le interesa/sirvexxxOso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro y conexiones


Explanation:
o centro y periferia

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definicion (post-grading) por si a alguien le interesa/sirve


Explanation:
***hub-and-spoke system - a system of air transportation in which local airports offer air transportation to a central airport where long-distance flights are available.***

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hub-and-spoke%20system
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxOso, Ma. Fernanda Blesa