KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

“rifle shot” approach

Spanish translation: enfoque dirigido ( a un mercado o público en particular)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rifle shot approach
Spanish translation:enfoque dirigido ( a un mercado o público en particular)
Entered by: Walter Landesman

23:07 Oct 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: “rifle shot” approach
Para planificar una implementación y monitorear su desempeño se debe comenzar por seleccionar proyectos pilotos y establecer métricas claras para la ejecución de un proceso que va actuar como indicador líder de los cambios y objetivos a alcanzar en la etapa final del proceso general. El piloto debiera construir en una base de secuencia priorozada de iniciativas, y no seguir un “rifle shot" approach
BOCHA
enfoque dirigido (a un mercado u objeto específico)
Explanation:
k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-23 23:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la búsqueda que he hecho me surge esta imagen. RIFLE SHOT es el enfoque dirigido a un mercado o nicho especifico, a diferencia del SHOT GUN approach que es más general, indiferenciado y a más largo plazo.
Rather than employ the "shotgun" approach of sprinkling money across many promising markets and hoping for the best, Phil and Rick envisioned a firm with a "rifle-shot" approach towards early-stage venture investing, leveraging thought-leadership in a few, focused sectors. A firm that would make fewer investments overall
http://www.gabrielvp.com/principles/history.htm
two approaches -- one we call the rifle-shot, and the other the shotgun, approach to letting the world know about our products. The rifle-shot approach was to enter a specific target country (the United Kingdom) and treat it in essence as another U.S. state. We were dealing with a relatively wealthy country with a small geographic area -- and ev-eryone there speaks English. So we did what we'd do here: created a 5,000-name mailing list, did a mailing, signed up for three industry trade shows, and placed small ads in the leading trade journals. And we started demonstrating our equipment to potential customers. Seven months later we had booked more than $1 million in sales. The disadvantage of the rifle-shot approach, for ELF at least, is that it allowed us to open only one new English-speaking country a year. But we felt that the rest of the world was also a huge untapped market for U.S. products, and the company that got there first and planted the seed would be the winner.

So in 1990 we moved to the shotgun approach, in which I traveled from country to country, staying a week or two in each, signing up as many reps and agents as possible, and visiting potential customers. In Korea, for example, I met with 10 potential agents in a week and got them started, with the understanding that based on performance one would eventually earn the right to become ELF's exclusive agent in Korea. After my six-nation, 11-week trip in Asia, close to 50
http://www.inc.com/magazine/19930201/3394.html

Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enfoque dirigido (a un mercado u objeto específico)
Walter Landesman
4enfoque de "rifle con mira telescópica"
Otilia Acosta
3enfoque reducido/limitado/específico
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“rifle shot” approach
enfoque reducido/limitado/específico


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo en los enlaces que te pego. Espero sirvan
Telemarketing: Anserphone System: A case study, The - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Rifle-Shot Approach To Marketing. As the firm's telemarketing business has
grown, so has its marketing strategy. Initially, the company had a broad-based ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3629/is_199510/ai_n871...

Another Small Step on Drug Reform - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Legislation aimed at a narrow group is termed a rifle-shot approach by attorneys
because the target group is so small, and this is the reason for the muted ...
www.gaycitynews.com/gcn_436/anothersmallstepon.html -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“rifle shot” approach
enfoque de "rifle con mira telescópica"


Explanation:
Podemos concluir que la segmentación del mercado utiliza un enfoque de “Rifle con mira telescópica” (programas por separado y blancos seleccionados perfectamente) muy lejano del marketing con “Escopeta de perdigones” donde masivamente se enviaba un mensaje y se esperaba a ver “quien caía”
http://www.asomercadeo.com/lecturas/lecturas005.asp


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“rifle shot” approach
enfoque dirigido (a un mercado u objeto específico)


Explanation:
k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-23 23:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la búsqueda que he hecho me surge esta imagen. RIFLE SHOT es el enfoque dirigido a un mercado o nicho especifico, a diferencia del SHOT GUN approach que es más general, indiferenciado y a más largo plazo.
Rather than employ the "shotgun" approach of sprinkling money across many promising markets and hoping for the best, Phil and Rick envisioned a firm with a "rifle-shot" approach towards early-stage venture investing, leveraging thought-leadership in a few, focused sectors. A firm that would make fewer investments overall
http://www.gabrielvp.com/principles/history.htm
two approaches -- one we call the rifle-shot, and the other the shotgun, approach to letting the world know about our products. The rifle-shot approach was to enter a specific target country (the United Kingdom) and treat it in essence as another U.S. state. We were dealing with a relatively wealthy country with a small geographic area -- and ev-eryone there speaks English. So we did what we'd do here: created a 5,000-name mailing list, did a mailing, signed up for three industry trade shows, and placed small ads in the leading trade journals. And we started demonstrating our equipment to potential customers. Seven months later we had booked more than $1 million in sales. The disadvantage of the rifle-shot approach, for ELF at least, is that it allowed us to open only one new English-speaking country a year. But we felt that the rest of the world was also a huge untapped market for U.S. products, and the company that got there first and planted the seed would be the winner.

So in 1990 we moved to the shotgun approach, in which I traveled from country to country, staying a week or two in each, signing up as many reps and agents as possible, and visiting potential customers. In Korea, for example, I met with 10 potential agents in a week and got them started, with the understanding that based on performance one would eventually earn the right to become ELF's exclusive agent in Korea. After my six-nation, 11-week trip in Asia, close to 50
http://www.inc.com/magazine/19930201/3394.html



Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> thanx.