KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

development

Spanish translation: evolución, desarrollo, crecimiento


08:54 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / HR
English term or phrase: development
"There's an agreement as to the further development of employees being a strategic sucess factor"
"The development and training of young junior management recruits is gaining more importance"


Estoy bloqueado. No me sale. Help...
Gracias
Conrado Portugal
Germany
Spanish translation:evolución, desarrollo, crecimiento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12evolución, desarrollo, crecimientohecdan
5desenvolvimiento
Susy Ordaz
4formación
Josefa Devesa
3desarrollo
Ion Chiru


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desenvolvimiento


Explanation:
desenvolvimiento

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
evolución, desarrollo, crecimiento


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
1 min

agree  Pilar Esteban
55 mins

agree  Egmont
55 mins

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
2 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs

agree  Soledad Caño
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  SpanishT
5 hrs

agree  SandraV
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Feliz Navidad por adelantado hecdan!!!!!!!!
7 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formación


Explanation:
formación, mejora, desarrollo, perfeccionamiento.
Formación podría entrar en conflicto con "training" en la frase de abajo, si lo has traducido por "formación". Pero creo que es ese sentido de "mejora profesional" mediante quizás cursos, etc.

Josefa Devesa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desarrollo


Explanation:
Ya que se refiere a algo de muy general en una empresa.

Ion Chiru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): María Cielo Pipet