KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

enduringly dependent economy

Spanish translation: economía proverbialmente dependiente


20:34 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Dance
English term or phrase: enduringly dependent economy
O.T.: "That effort initially involved the construction of the port of Limón... and shortly after, the establishment of United Fruit Company banana plantations in the Atlantic region, which would become a backbone export for the country's ."

I am editing the Spanish version, in which the last part is translated: "economía dependiente del país". "Enduringly" was omitted and I want to have it in this new version, but I cannot find "THE" Spanish word for this context either. Any suggestion?
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Spanish translation:economía proverbialmente dependiente
Explanation:
La idea aquí es que la economía de ese país ha sido históricamente dependiente, así que también podríamos decir "economía en permanente estado de dependencia"
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sostenida / perdurableRoberto Hall
4 +1economía proverbialmente dependiente
Luis Javier Otoya
4economía sostenidamente dependientehecdan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sostenida / perdurable


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-14 21:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuada / antigua

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: sostenidamente / perdurablemente. **La razón es tuya, en efecto suena mejor. atentos saludos**
22 hrs
  -> Gracias colega, Tienes razón pero yo usaría "en forma sostenida / perdurable / continuada" me parece que suena mejor... Saludos cordiales!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economía sostenidamente dependiente


Explanation:
o, con mejor español, economía dependiente en forma sostenida desde hace largo tiempo (me parece demasiado largo)

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economía proverbialmente dependiente


Explanation:
La idea aquí es que la economía de ese país ha sido históricamente dependiente, así que también podríamos decir "economía en permanente estado de dependencia"

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: mujy bueno!
19 hrs