KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

spillover

Spanish translation: derrame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spillover
Spanish translation:derrame
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:03 Dec 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
English term or phrase: spillover
Economía: transmisión de fluctuaciones entre economías vinculadas.
billy_budd
derrame
Explanation:
How about derrame? Short and to the point.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rick! "Derrame" or "efecto de derrame" seems to be the word that most accurately preserves the meaning of "spillover". However, it remains to be seen if "derrame" is as common in specialized texts written in Spanish as "spillover".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secuelas / repercusion / retumbo / contaminacion / efecto dominoJH Trads
4excedenteselenali
4efecto spillover - desviación de recursos
Hazel Whiteley
4desbordamiento - efecto cadena - efecto naipe
Robert INGLEDEW
4derrame
Rick Henry
2contagio
HughDESS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efecto spillover - desviación de recursos


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado (mira la referencia).

En un diccionario de negocios también he encontrado spillover traducido como desbordo en un sentido comercial general. Pero no he encontrado páginas relevantes con Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:M-U7V_5spvE:www.ucm.es/...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:iE3M3-Z2X4A:www.revecap...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Busco una traducción comúnmente usada en textos económicos.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Busco una traducción comúnmente usada en textos económicos.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbordamiento - efecto cadena - efecto naipe


Explanation:
Desbordamiento is the option given by Routledge.
I am suggesting the other ones based on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm looking for a translation commonly used in economics.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm looking for a translation commonly used in economics.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contagio


Explanation:
aúnque lo utilisaría mas bién como verbo: "el pesimismo de Wall Street se ha contagiado a los mercados europeos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 21:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para explicar la transmisión de fluctuaciones entre las economías a partir de la noción de desbordamiento (sentido original de \"spillover\") creo que es necesario pasar por la figura biológica del contagio (viral, germinal, etc).

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
"contagion" y "spillover" son diferentes en economía.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "contagion" y "spillover" son diferentes en economía.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excedentes


Explanation:
entre las economias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:37:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

derrame cerebral?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:39:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Derrama would be the one, feliz año 2002

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secuelas / repercusion / retumbo / contaminacion / efecto domino


Explanation:
algunas opciones que pueden convenir segun el contexto preciso

otra posibilidades mas literal pero no carente de sentido:

desbordamiento

espero ayude




    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrame


Explanation:
How about derrame? Short and to the point.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Rick! "Derrame" or "efecto de derrame" seems to be the word that most accurately preserves the meaning of "spillover". However, it remains to be seen if "derrame" is as common in specialized texts written in Spanish as "spillover".