KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

currency board

Spanish translation: régimen de convertibilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency board
Spanish translation:régimen de convertibilidad
Entered by: P Forgas

01:03 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: currency board
Refers to the currency board created in Argentina by the government in order to stabilize the economy.
elaborne
régimen de convertibilidad
Explanation:
caja de conversión
régimen de caja de conversión
régimen de convertibilidad

éstas son la opciones que da el FMI
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias P!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Junta Monetaria
Bernardo Ortiz
5Caja de conversión
Alejandra Villarroel
4comisión de control de divisas
Gordon Adam
4Junta o grupo económico
Marisa Pavan
4Comisión de manejo de dineroAlba Mora
4régimen de convertibilidad
P Forgas
4Consejo monetario
Al Gallo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Junta Monetaria


Explanation:
1 (n)
(monetary system, money) moneda f;
foreign ~ moneda extranjera; divisas fpl;
(fig) to gain ~ difundirse;
2 (cpd)
~ market (n) mercado m monetario;
~ restrictions (npl) restricciones fpl monetarias;
~ unit (n) unidad f monetaria;


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 mins

agree  Troy Núñez
1 day 29 mins

agree  Ray Ables
3321 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régimen de convertibilidad


Explanation:
caja de conversión
régimen de caja de conversión
régimen de convertibilidad

éstas son la opciones que da el FMI

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias P!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caja de conversión


Explanation:
Acá tienes algunos ejemplos, todos referidos a la situación de Argentina.


http://www.estrelladigital.es/011206/articulos/opinion/tamam...

iei.uv.es/agenda/Ponencias/A.%20Canavese.PDF

www.elcato.org/hanke_matandoelpeso.htm

www.plata.com.mx/plata/comHSP6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 03:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó mostrarte esta definición:
www.invertia.com/libros_inversion/diccionario/c.htm

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión de manejo de dinero


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consejo monetario


Explanation:
Expresión que he observado a través de muchos años. Es similar a 'board of directors', que se traduce como 'consejo de administración'.

Al Gallo

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Junta o grupo económico


Explanation:
It makes sense

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisión de control de divisas


Explanation:
currency refers to foreign cs.

Gordon Adam
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish