KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

foreign capital

Spanish translation: capital extranjero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign capital
Spanish translation:capital extranjero
Entered by: P Forgas

01:04 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: foreign capital
"Argentina opened itself to foreign capital and received huge inflows of direct investment."
elaborne
capital extranjero
Explanation:
Suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias, P. Habian muchas buenas repuestas y la suya recibio lo mas apoyo de parte de otros traductores. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10capital extranjero
P Forgas
5 +1capitales extranjeros
Alejandra Villarroel
5 +1capital internacional
GoodWords
5Argentina acepto el ingreso de capital extranjero y recibio flujos de dinero en forma de inversionesTamara
4 +1...capital foráneo...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
capital extranjero


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, P. Habian muchas buenas repuestas y la suya recibio lo mas apoyo de parte de otros traductores. Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 mins

agree  María Quaglia: I read about this in newspapers daily
29 mins

agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> gracias a todos!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  Marva
3 hrs

agree  Agua
4 hrs

agree  LinguaVox
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
12 hrs
  -> les agradezco a todos!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...capital foráneo...


Explanation:
Sounds more becoming...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital internacional


Explanation:
What English tends to call "domestic and foreign", Spanish calls "nacional e internacional". See, for example my question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/130303
where I referred to a source text that contained the phrase "empresas de capital nacional y/o internacional".


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitales extranjeros


Explanation:
Una mera cuestión de estilo, pero creo que necesariamente el término tiene que ir en plural. No así direct investment.
Suerte.
Alejandra

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Gallo: Esta es la forma más usual.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argentina acepto el ingreso de capital extranjero y recibio flujos de dinero en forma de inversiones


Explanation:
directas

Tamara
United States