KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

SPOT TRANSACTIONS

Spanish translation: operaciones al contado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot transactions
Spanish translation:operaciones al contado
Entered by: valer83

19:26 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economy
English term or phrase: SPOT TRANSACTIONS
SPOT TRANSACTIONS (the sort you engage in when you change money from your own into another)
valer83
operaciones al contado
Explanation:
o también se dice operaciones [transacciones] spot
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda. ¡¡Este sitio es maravilloso!!o
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operaciones al contado
Marian Greenfield
4Transacciones al contadoKanif
4operación de contado
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operaciones al contado


Explanation:
o también se dice operaciones [transacciones] spot


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda. ¡¡Este sitio es maravilloso!!o

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operación de contado


Explanation:
operaciones al contado, también "spot".

Todos las conocemos y practicamos, pero su definición es: Operación mercantil en la que la entrega y el pago se realizan simultáneamente. En divisas o acciones el mercado de contadoes elde transacciones con entrega inmediata, distinguiéndose así de las operaciones de futuros.

(Como verás tiene relación con tu otra pregunta).



Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transacciones al contado


Explanation:
puede ser transacciones u operaciones

Kanif
PRO pts in category: 4