KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

entitlement funds

Spanish translation: Fondos ( ) por Asignación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitlement funds
Spanish translation:Fondos ( ) por Asignación

16:26 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: entitlement funds
Aparece en la oración "The program is funded from State Solid Waste Service Tax Entitlement Funds".

Definición de entitlement funds: Money received on the basis of a formula such as number or percentage of student population.

No creo que la colocación sea "service tax".
Silvina
Fondos ( ) por Asignación
Explanation:
State Solid Waste Service Tax Entitlement Funds = Fondos del Impuesto Estatal Sobre el Servicio de Residuos Sólidos por Asignación

Nada tiene que ver con "salarial", pues no es el contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias; esto fue lo que usé. Silvina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fondo de garantía salarial
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Fondos ( ) por Asignación
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fondo de garantía salarial


Explanation:
Entitlement funds

This Guideline clarifies the payroll tax treatment of contributions made by an employer to a fund that is established to meet employee leave and redundancy entitlement obligations.

These funds are often referred to as worker entitlement funds or redundancy funds and while they may operate in a variety of ways, their purpose is to manage and provide portability and protection of employee entitlements.

--------------

El Redundancy Fund o Entitlement Fund (Fondo de garantía salarial) fue abolido. (58) Consiste en el pago de una suma que, como mínimo, comprende 2 semanas de salario, ...


    Reference: http://www.nt.gov.au/ntt/revenue/pdf/CG-PRT-004.pdf
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondos ( ) por Asignación


Explanation:
State Solid Waste Service Tax Entitlement Funds = Fondos del Impuesto Estatal Sobre el Servicio de Residuos Sólidos por Asignación

Nada tiene que ver con "salarial", pues no es el contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Mil gracias; esto fue lo que usé. Silvina




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Cristina Heraud-van Tol