International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Existing homes sales

Spanish translation: ventas de viviendas construidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Existing homes sales
Spanish translation:ventas de viviendas construidas
Entered by: Patricia Orts Garcia

16:17 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Existing homes sales
Us housing markes existing homes sales
Patricia Orts Garcia
ventas de viviendas construidas
Explanation:
As distinct from the sale of homes under construction or projected.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventas de viviendas de segunda mano
John Rynne
4 +1ventas de casas existentes
Deborah Workman
4ventas de viviendas construidas
Robin Levey
4las ventas de viviendas disponibles/existentes
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing homes sales
las ventas de viviendas disponibles/existentes


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing homes sales
ventas de viviendas construidas


Explanation:
As distinct from the sale of homes under construction or projected.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existing homes sales
ventas de casas existentes


Explanation:
REVISTA FORTUNA Negocios y Finanzas | Agosto| 2004 |- [ Translate this page ]... así como las ventas de casas existentes que registraron 6.8 millones de unidades, donde su precio promedio de las casas existentes fue de 186300.00 ...
revistafortuna.com.mx/opciones/archivo/2004/agosto/html/macroeconomia/termometro.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Resumen 39.pmdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
que las ventas de casas existentes se incrementaron en 1.2%. en mayo de 2003, lo que equivale a una tasa anual de 5.92. millones de unidades comparado con ...
jpops02.jp.gobierno.pr/pls/portal/url/ITEM/85D700FE56AF41CF860124E4BBF33800 - Similar pages

lanota.com - Colombia - Noticias diarias- [ Translate this page ]Según la Asociacional Nacional de Agentes Inmobiliarios de Estados Unidos las ventas de casas existentes aumentaron en 2005 un 4,2% freente a 2004, ...
www.lanota.com.co/noticias/barras/Confidencias/Confidencia7... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ¿Qué podemos esperar del 2007 en materia de activos financieros ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de las Ventas de Casas Existentes, que subieron 0.6% en Noviembre a 6.28M en ... Datos de Ventas de casas existentes EEUU Nov: datos vs estimaciones de ...
www.macrosecurities.com.ar/dnl/Informe20070102.pdf - Similar pages

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patteet: Sí, lo hubiera puesto así.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Anne!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existing homes sales
ventas de viviendas de segunda mano


Explanation:
to distinguish from "new home sales"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-11 08:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US there are two big statistics for home sales: New home sales and Existing home sales. More information at the US Census Bureau: http://www.census.gov/const/www/existingvsnewsales.html
As the US Census Bureau explains: "The house can be in any stage of construction: not yet started, under construction, or already completed."
So just because it "exists" doesn't mean it is an "existing home" for statistical purposes.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Patteet: no creo, para mí es más bien en comparación a las casas que se venden cuando están todavía en construcción
10 hrs