International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Tufts University

Spanish translation: la Universidad Tufts University o Tufts University....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tufts University
Spanish translation:la Universidad Tufts University o Tufts University....
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:29 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics / Education
English term or phrase: Tufts University
help has ranged from sending her through *Tufts University* to watching her cat,
Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
la Universidad Tufts University o Tufts University....
Explanation:
usted escoge, pero yo pondría la primera opción.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias a todospor vuestro tiempo y atención ^__^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Universidad de Tufts
Maria Elena Martinez
5Universidad de Turfts
Jason Hall
5la Universidad Tufts University o Tufts University....
Xenia Wong
4Tufts Universitymfs_trad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tufts university
Tufts University


Explanation:
Name of the university

http://www.tufts.edu/main.php?p=flash

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tufts university
Universidad de Tufts


Explanation:
Tufts University- [ Traduzca esta página ]Operates at several locations, offering liberal arts, engineering, arts and sciences, veterinary medicine, dental medicine, law and diplomacy and others.
www.tufts.edu/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Universidad de Tufts - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreLa Universidad de Tufts (en inglés: Tufts University) es una institución educativa en Somerville y Medford, Massachusetts, cerca de Boston, Estados Unidos. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_de_Tufts - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

DESCRIPCION-TUFTS-UNIVERSITYFundada en 1852, la Universidad de Tufts se consagra como la segunda institución más antigua del área de Boston, siendo reconocida como una de las mejores ...
internacional.universia.net/eeuu/unis/massachusetts/tufts/descripcion.htm - 25k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Según los académicos más rigurosos, e omite la preposición "de", pues Tufts no es una ciudad. Universidad Tulane, pero Universidad de... cuando se trata de la ciudad.
2 mins

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
22 mins

agree  eftraductora
33 mins

agree  Griselda Groppa: .
49 mins

agree  Joost Elshoff: de acuerdo con MargaEsther, hay que omitir "de"
1 hr

agree  clessidra: clessidra
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tufts university
la Universidad Tufts University o Tufts University....


Explanation:
usted escoge, pero yo pondría la primera opción.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Gracias a todospor vuestro tiempo y atención ^__^

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tufts university
Universidad de Turfts


Explanation:
Por favor ir al sitio Web de referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-19 15:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón quise decir "Tufts"


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_de_Tufts
Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish