KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

start-ups and spin-offs

Spanish translation: compañías nuevas (o de reciente creación) y compañías resultantes de escisiones


19:45 Nov 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: start-ups and spin-offs
Hola colegas,
¿alguién que me pueda ayudar con estos dos términos?
Yo lo he encontrado como "compañías de arranque" y "salpicaduras". ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?
Gracias,
Aquí os dejo una frase de contexto:

Promoting new business opportunities: SMEs, start-ups and spin-offs. Turning new ideas into tangible new business opportunities will be one of the benchmarks of the EIT‘s success
Rafael Castaneda
Spanish translation:compañías nuevas (o de reciente creación) y compañías resultantes de escisiones
Explanation:
Una opción para tu búsqueda.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-11-02 19:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción para compañías resultantes de escisiones sería: compañías escindidas, para diferenciarlas de las compañías escindentes, las cuales son aquelllas que les dan origen.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compañías nuevas (o de reciente creación) y compañías resultantes de escisiones
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1empresas de nueva creación y empresas derivadaspawlik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compañías nuevas (o de reciente creación) y compañías resultantes de escisiones


Explanation:
Una opción para tu búsqueda.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-11-02 19:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción para compañías resultantes de escisiones sería: compañías escindidas, para diferenciarlas de las compañías escindentes, las cuales son aquelllas que les dan origen.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Excelentes opciones y explicación
31 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Gonzalo!

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, excellent. SME's (small/medium enterprises), start-ups and spin-offs = this Answer. Regards, All.
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresas de nueva creación y empresas derivadas


Explanation:
"empresas derivadas" seems to be the commonly accepted translation for "spin-offs" (check hits on Google). I wouldn't use "compañía", it sounds too limiting (with a shareholder structure)

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felicianomadrid
5 hrs