KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

slumpometer

Spanish translation: indicadores de crisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slumpometer
Spanish translation:indicadores de crisis
Entered by: Eileen Banks

11:05 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: slumpometer
The global slumpometer
Rich countries face their deepest recession since the 1930s. For poorer nations it could still be relatively mild
Lakasa Stnorden
indicadores de crisis
Explanation:
Es mi interpretación

indicadores de crisis en países emergentes, así como los problemas que. rodean su elaboración y la utilidad que pueden tener para las autoridades ...
www.bde.es/informes/be/estfin/numero3/ef0302.pdf
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"depresiómetro"Eloy Carmona
4 +1indicadores de crisis
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"depresiómetro"


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Tapping the slumpometerExplorando el Depresiómetro."

    Reference: http://pistasbit.com/esp_cont.html
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Me parece simpático y gráfico el neologismo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Osvaldo Montaño
2 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicadores de crisis


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación

indicadores de crisis en países emergentes, así como los problemas que. rodean su elaboración y la utilidad que pueden tener para las autoridades ...
www.bde.es/informes/be/estfin/numero3/ef0302.pdf

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felicianomadrid
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Feliciano :)