KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

universal cash transfers

Spanish translation: transferencias Internacionales de dinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:universal cash transfers
Spanish translation:transferencias Internacionales de dinero
Entered by: beagoss

13:16 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: universal cash transfers
Hola, a ver si alguien me puede ayudar con la traducción de esta frase, en particular, del término "universal cash transfers". La frase completa sería la siguiente: "The report suggests that policymakers should consider no further increases in public wages, no further increases in universal cash transfers, and a prioritized investment program limited to what the absorptive capacity of the economy can bear".

¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!!
beagoss
transferencias Internacionales de dinero
Explanation:
trabajo en una financiadora y esto es lo que solemos utilizar
Selected response from:

solange ribeiro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transferencias Internacionales de dinero
solange ribeiro
5tansferencias de efectivo (dinero) entre cualquier país
José J. Martínez
3transferencias universales (no condicionadas) para fines sociales/de alivio de la pobreza
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferencias Internacionales de dinero


Explanation:
trabajo en una financiadora y esto es lo que solemos utilizar

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tansferencias de efectivo (dinero) entre cualquier país


Explanation:
cuando se usa el termino universal, no estan definiendo el nombre de los países.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferencias universales (no condicionadas) para fines sociales/de alivio de la pobreza


Explanation:
Hola Bea,

Ni te lo puedo decir con seguridad, ni lo que propongo es una traducción en sí: sólo intento de explicar a qué se podría referir dentro del contexto.

Entiendo que puede tener el sentido contrario a Conditional Cash Transfer:

Conditional Cash Transfer (CCT) programs aim to reduce poverty by making welfare programs conditional upon the receivers' actions. The government only transfers the money to persons who meet certain criteria. These criteria may include enrolling children into public schools, getting regular check-ups at the doctor's office, receiving vaccinations, or the like.

According to the World Bank, "Conditional cash transfers provide money directly to poor families via a “social contract” with the beneficiaries – for example, sending children to school regularly or bringing them to health centers. For extremely poor families, cash provides emergency assistance, while the conditionalities promote longer-term investments in human capital."[1]

In April 2007, Mayor Michael Bloomberg announced the launch of a conditional cash transfer pilot program, called Opportunity NYC, in New York City. The first CCT program to be launched in the United States, it is being funded by a number of private partners including The Rockefeller Foundation, Robin Hood Foundation, the Open Society Institute, Starr Foundation, AIG, and Mayor Bloomberg's personal foundation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conditional_Cash_Transfer


En definitiva, creo que podría referirse a determinadas subvenciones públicas para aliviar la situación de los colectivos más desfavorecidos, entre los que podrías entrar parados sin recursos, pensionitas etc.

A ver si la respuesta por lo menos sirve para que alguien dé con una traducción mejor.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-19 13:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Podrías decirnos de qué país se trata, para tratar así de ver que tipo de programas de transferencia de fondos tiene en marcha?

El alivio de la pobreza es sólo uno de los destinos posibles. En los tiempos que corren, se podría estar aplicando a empresas, referirse a devoluciones del IRPF, etc.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50