KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

weigh in on

Spanish translation: expresar su opinión acerca de/sobre // analizar


17:54 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: weigh in on
es un articulo que dice a banker weighs in on the coming credit card debacle. Me imagino que quiere decir "sopesa el debacle de las tarjetas de crédito que se avecina. "sopesa" esta bién? gracias
jaimemalko69
Mexico
Spanish translation:expresar su opinión acerca de/sobre // analizar
Explanation:
Espero te ayude.


weighing in on = giving an opinion about something (and possibly talking about it a lot)

Someone who is "weighing in on" something is saying what he or she thinks of it.

Examples:

"I want to "weigh in" on that subject, too."

He sounded very angry when he was "weighing in on" the election.

http://www.englishforums.com/English/WeighingInOn/cqnpd/post...
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sopesa/analiza los pros y los contras
Krimy
4ponderar / evaluar / considerar
LexisPlus
4expresar su opinión acerca de/sobre // analizar
Darío Zozaya
Summary of reference entries provided
Weigh in (Oxford Superlex)
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresar su opinión acerca de/sobre // analizar


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.


weighing in on = giving an opinion about something (and possibly talking about it a lot)

Someone who is "weighing in on" something is saying what he or she thinks of it.

Examples:

"I want to "weigh in" on that subject, too."

He sounded very angry when he was "weighing in on" the election.

http://www.englishforums.com/English/WeighingInOn/cqnpd/post...

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu ayuda Dario


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponderar / evaluar / considerar


Explanation:
Otras opciones, todas condicionadas por el contexto.

Suerte.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sopesa/analiza los pros y los contras


Explanation:
este weigh in se entiende como una opinión de peso, que influye.

Tambien podría decirse que "advierte", "llama la atención", sobre..llama a precuparse de la debacle que se avecina...


prensa.comCONEP weighs in on case. In a letter sent to President Martín Torrijos, the Consejo Nacional de la Empresa Privada (CONEP) raised concerns...more ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2008/04/06/hoy/herald.shtml -

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Weigh in (Oxford Superlex)

Reference information:
weigh in
I [v + adv]
1 a « boxer / runner »: they haven’t weighed in yet aún no los han pesado; the champion weighed in at 103kg el campeón pesó 103kg
b (at airport) facturar el equipaje
2 a (in discussion, conversation) intervenir*; to weigh in WITH sth: she weighed in with harsh criticism of our methods intervino criticando duramente nuestros métodos
b (help, support) arrimar el hombro; to weigh in WITH sth ‹ with money / grant › contribuir* CON algo; several friends weighed in with offers of help varios amigos se ofrecieron a ayu

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12