KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

With compliments

Spanish translation: Detalles / datos (de la compañía)


00:35 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: With compliments
Hola a todos. Esotoy traduciendo algunas facturas y en una de ellas me aparece lo siguiente:

Balance due EUROS 5000

*WITH COMPLIMENTS*

(Siguen los datos de la cuenta bancaria)

¿Qué quiere decir "with compliments"? Espero puedan ayudarme. Saludos!
nicolinoar
Spanish translation:Detalles / datos (de la compañía)
Explanation:
In the UK a compliments slip is quite common, it is simply a card (110 x 220 mm) with the company details, similar to headed letter paper, but with the mention « with compliments » in large print.
Selected response from:

Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4atentamente
David Hollywood
3 +3con dados adicionales
jack_speak
4 +1Con nuestros mejores deseos
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4Un cordial saludo
raulbo1
3Detalles / datos (de la compañía)
Mauro Monteverdi


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with compliments
atentamente


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2010-12-02 00:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's the closing phrase .. hard to tell ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2010-12-02 00:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of With compliments [Economics ... with compliments. atentamente. Explanation: I would say . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../4132502-with_compliments.h...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia di Lorenzo: de acuerdo
9 mins

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
17 mins

agree  Idoia Echenique
31 mins

agree  xxxEduardo Roch: Compliments is different from complements!
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with compliments
Un cordial saludo


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como...

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with compliments
con dados adicionales


Explanation:
I think they meant to say "complements" = dados adicionales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 01:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like telefpro, I thought my suggestion made sense as a proper translation, given that the asker indicated this related to economics and monetary balances. As it turns out, this in fact relates to general correspondence and a salutation to a written letter - so the asker completely misled us.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: looks like
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Adriana Martinez: It would be very unsual that an invoice includes courtesy phrases. So I believe you are right, even if you were a little rude with the asker. ¡Saludos! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adriana, I agree. I was rude toward the asker, but that's because she wrongly described her question. Raul's answer is, in my opinion, the best.

agree  jude dabo
20 hrs
  -> Thanks jude.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with compliments
Con nuestros mejores deseos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with compliments
Detalles / datos (de la compañía)


Explanation:
In the UK a compliments slip is quite common, it is simply a card (110 x 220 mm) with the company details, similar to headed letter paper, but with the mention « with compliments » in large print.

Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4