KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Senior debt

Spanish translation: deuda preferente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior debt
Spanish translation:deuda preferente
Entered by: Maria Garcia

16:23 Dec 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Senior debt
How would you translate senior debt into Spanish?
It is an article talking about the Spanish banks. It says: "Spanish lenders have raised some 22 billion euros in covered bonds and senior debt since july"
Here, raised would mean "han obtenido 22 mil millones..."???

Thanks a lot
asolanas
deuda preferente
Explanation:
Hay muchas más formas de decirlo, depende mucho del país de destino y del contexto de que se trate
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deuda preferente
Maria Garcia
5 +1deuda sénior
Claudia Reynaud
4 +1deuda principal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior debt
deuda preferente


Explanation:
Hay muchas más formas de decirlo, depende mucho del país de destino y del contexto de que se trate

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Yep, este es el término correcto
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo

agree  Ray Flores
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ray

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior debt
deuda principal


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2010-12-20 16:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones: deuda prioritaria.

Aquí tienes varias opciones más... a ver si alguna te encaja mejor. Saludos,



senior debt - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español ...
13 Oct 2010 ... senior debt Sustantivo. Plural: senior debts · deuda prioritaria, deuda ...
deuda principal, deuda privilegiada; Sinónimos: preferred debt, ...

www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-... - En caché - SimilaresSpanish Business Dictionary: Multicultural Business Spanish - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Morry Sofer, Morry Sofer - 2005 - 347 páginas
... debt deuda o crédito incobrable bad debt deuda per cápita per-capita debt
deuda precedente (Mex) underlying debt deuda principal (Sp) senior debt deuda
...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0884003019Senior debt. - WordReference Forums
Senior Debt equivale a Deuda Preferencial, Deuda Prioritaria y se refiere a
aquellas obligaciones que deben cubrirse primero ante una ...

forum.wordreference.com/showthread.ph... - En caché - Similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior debt
deuda sénior


Explanation:
En México, le dejan como deuda "sénior", tal cual, y en cuanto a "raised" podrías poner "han recaudado" o "han acumulado".

Espero que esto te ayude.

BBK ha canjeado por Deuda Sénior el 94,16 por ciento de una emisión de Deuda Subordinada que colocó en el mercado en 2005 con un volumen ...
www.20minutos.es/noticia/815460/0/

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Flores: Se utiliza este término en la prensa económica (Cinco Días).
2 days 20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ray! ¡Felices fiestas!