KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

narrowly-based growth

Spanish translation: crecimiento de base estrecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrowly-based growth
Spanish translation:crecimiento de base estrecha
Entered by: Aracely Barahona-Strittmatter

03:37 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
English term or phrase: narrowly-based growth
While many of the specific implementation problems which hindered progress last year can be resolved, the overriding challenge for the longer term is to break the cycle of low, and narrowly-based, growth in which [country] is mired if progress on MDG targets is to be accelerated in the future.

Thanks very much for your help. Regards,
Aracely
Aracely Barahona-Strittmatter
crecimiento de base estrecha
Explanation:
I would suggest "crecimiento". See the following examples, both from the text in the reference:
- Para ellos es irrelevante si el crecimiento económico es sostenido o no, de base estrecha o diversificada...
- ¿Por qué habremos de conformarnos con un modelo de crecimiento de base estrecha...?
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Deseo agradecer a las dos personas que se tomaron el tiempo para sugerirme una solución a mi pregunta. Ambas sugerencias son buenas, pero pienso que la de Andrea se apega más al contexto. Muchas gracias de nuevo.
Aracely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desarollo sobre base estrechaBoris Nedkov
4crecimiento de base estrecha
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarollo sobre base estrecha


Explanation:
basandose sobre factores limitados

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crecimiento de base estrecha


Explanation:
I would suggest "crecimiento". See the following examples, both from the text in the reference:
- Para ellos es irrelevante si el crecimiento económico es sostenido o no, de base estrecha o diversificada...
- ¿Por qué habremos de conformarnos con un modelo de crecimiento de base estrecha...?
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/intal/publicaciones/Demas.pdf
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Deseo agradecer a las dos personas que se tomaron el tiempo para sugerirme una solución a mi pregunta. Ambas sugerencias son buenas, pero pienso que la de Andrea se apega más al contexto. Muchas gracias de nuevo.
Aracely