KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

to tap international markets

Spanish translation: tener acceso a los mercados internacionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tap international markets
Spanish translation:tener acceso a los mercados internacionales
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

14:16 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: to tap international markets
Hola,


El verbo "to tap", ¿significa aquí "tener acceso a"?

Gracias de antemano,

David

It is worth remembering that no sub-Saharan African country - with the exceptions of South Africa and Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), then administered by white minority governments - could tap international capital markets at independence in the early 1960’s. Domestic capital markets were non-existent.
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
tener acceso a
Explanation:
Tienes razón:

To tap:
To establish access to or a connection with, e.g."tapped a new market for inexpensive books"

From http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/14/t...

Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acudir a los mercados internacionales
Jorge Alonso Ruiz
5yes -- you are correct
Language & Culture Worldwide
5tener acceso a
Penelope Ausejo
4 +1explotar
ConstanzaG
3tomar ventaja de los mercados internacionales
Sol
3"cubrir o llegar a mercados internacionales"
Paula Mariani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explotar


Explanation:
Es una opción.
Espero te ayude

ConstanzaG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: totalmente de acuerdo!
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tomar ventaja de los mercados internacionales


Explanation:
"to tap" is to put a spout on a maple tree to get the sap to make syrup (I believe the same goes for rubber trees and the like)

B transitive verb1 [+ resource, situation] explotar
2 [+ telephone] intervenir; pinchar (informal)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-29 14:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN a maple tree, sorry

En otras palabras, SANGRARRRRR


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tener acceso a


Explanation:
Tienes razón:

To tap:
To establish access to or a connection with, e.g."tapped a new market for inexpensive books"

From http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/14/t...

Hope it helps :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes -- you are correct


Explanation:
yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-29 14:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \"utilizar\' may be better, in that the key idea is not being able to use the international markets to raise capital. Theoretically, everyone has access to the markets...but if your situation is such as above, you will not be be able to use markets.

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cubrir o llegar a mercados internacionales"


Explanation:
I believe it means looking to reach access to international capital markets. The IMF set in 19996, the SDDS to guide countries in the provision of economic and financial data.



    Reference: http://dsbb.imf.org/Applications/web/sddshome/
Paula Mariani
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acudir a los mercados internacionales


Explanation:
"Acudir" is closest to tap, as it implies that the subject is seeking (and not offering) finance, which isn't clear from other translations like explotar or tener acceso. Acudir is the usually empoyed term, with this meaning.

Yahoo! Noticias - Venezuela.- El Gobierno de Chávez destinará ...... también informó de que Venezuela podría acudir a los mercados internacionales nuevamente a ... Política de privacidad - Condiciones del servicio - Ayuda.
ar.news.yahoo.com/031205/11/9pzh.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Cuban Center - El Centro Cubano: 40 AÑOS DE REVOLUCIÓN... fue aceptada como miembro del Consejo de Ayuda Mutua Económica ... tuvo su primera -y única- oportunidad de acudir a los mercados internacionales para conseguir ...
www.cubancenter.org/uploads/40years04.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares


Las instituciones multilaterales de financiación del desarrollo... nutrición, educación (con especial énfasis en la ayuda para erradicar ... y, a diferencia del BIRF, no puede acudir a los mercados internacionales de capitales. ...
www.cidob.org/Castellano/Publicaciones/ Afers/40-41munich.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] V. CONCLUSION: LA COMPETITIVIDAD COMO ESTRATEGIAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Más tarde, esta ayuda financiera, de ser un subsidio directo ... los altos costos de transacción que significa acudir a los mercados internacionales, la oferta ...
www.cidac.org/libroscidac/lo-hecho/Cap5.PDF - Páginas similares


El Siglo Digital... en el Presupuesto, la necesidad de acudir a los mercados internacionales de capital ... Para resolver sus problemas Indígenas esperan ayuda del Gobierno Lester ...
www.elsiglo.com/ediciones/28junio02/nacionales.htm - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] El sector de los componentes de automoción en Brasil, 1998 JR. ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... como SINDIPEÇAS, ANFAVEA; SINCOPEÇAS,…), y en parte publicaciones diversas; pero sobretodo del trabajo de campo realizado con la ayuda de profesionales del ...
www.copca.com/.docs/copca/autobr.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] DC2003-0016 13 de septiembre de 2003Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 6 Perspectivas para acelerar el progreso con políticas más acertadas y ayuda adicional ... Un incremento considerable de la ayuda (su duplicación, como mínimo) ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/DEVCOMMINT/Documentation/ 20131488/DC2003-0016(S)-Financing.pdf - Páginas similares


Globovisión... TN: Bueno, probablemente vamos a tener que a acudir a los mercados internacionales y eso es ... petrolera con un buen programa económico te ayuda, lo difícil es ...
www.globovision.com/programas/cuentas.claras/ 2002.05/cuentasclaras100502.shtml - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] La misión del FMIFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... La coordinación de la ayuda al desarrollo. ... aportan recursos algunos PMP y, a diferencia del BIRF, no puede acudir a los mercados internacionales de capitales. ...
www.gdlf.com.ar/trabajos/fmi.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-30 08:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I write that acudir is closest to tap, I mean in this context, of course.

Jorge Alonso Ruiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32