KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

hidden factory

Spanish translation: fábrica oculta o invisible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hidden factory
Spanish translation:fábrica oculta o invisible
Entered by: Eduardo López

20:40 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: hidden factory
The notion that much of the endeavour of the company that is not quality minded is directed inadvertently to creating waste and performing wasteful tasks - examples of wasteful activities are the production of non-conforming products and the holding of excessive stock. The hidden factory is the extra useful, positive output that would theoretically be possible if the energy directed at creating waste were released and directed instead at making good quality items. In 1977, the quality guru Armand Feigenbaum estimated the endeavour within the hidden factory might be 15% to 40% of total company effort.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
fábrica oculta
Explanation:
(estoy traduciendeo textos sobre Six Sigma desde hace 3 semanas - pero al alemán)

hay un pequeno glosario allí:
www.geplastics.com.ar/6sigma_glossario.html
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
Si bien estoy de acuerdo con Pablo, prefiero "oculta" pues el original presenta el mismo "error" de creación del término. Creo que lo pondré así: fábrica oculta o invisible para satisfacer al cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"fábrica invisible"
Pablo Grosschmid
5fábrica oculta
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fábrica oculta


Explanation:
(estoy traduciendeo textos sobre Six Sigma desde hace 3 semanas - pero al alemán)

hay un pequeno glosario allí:
www.geplastics.com.ar/6sigma_glossario.html



    Reference: http://www.geplastics.com.ar/6sigma_glossario.html
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si bien estoy de acuerdo con Pablo, prefiero "oculta" pues el original presenta el mismo "error" de creación del término. Creo que lo pondré así: fábrica oculta o invisible para satisfacer al cliente.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fábrica invisible"


Explanation:
así, entre comillas, refleja la idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-04-03 22:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traducción literal \"oculta\" adolece del defecto de que el adjetivo procede de un verbo transitivo, lo que expresa voluntad de un actor, mientras que \"invisible\" denota el efecto, soin implicaciones de causalidad volitiva.



Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72