KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

sticker shock

Spanish translation: shock causado por los aumentos de precios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticker shock
Spanish translation:shock causado por los aumentos de precios
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

21:12 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
English term or phrase: sticker shock
"I have not, in nearly 20 years of doing this business, found a way to prevent'sticker shock' though," Moore said, "so I would just advise everyone to open their notices immediately so they have plenty of time to decide if they want to protest their valuation to the county board of equalization."
Hardy Moreno
shock causado por los aumentos de precios
Explanation:
Music fans suffer from CD sticker shock

The price of music
yesterday and today
These are typical list prices for albums or CDs at each decade's midpoint, and the prices in 2002 dollars
Decade Cost 2002 value
1960s $4.98 $27.22
1970s $7.98 $19.47
1980s $12.98 $20.97
1990s $15.98 $18.04
Today $18.98 $18.98
Source: USA TODAY research, newsengine.com
Until recently, the ceiling on list prices of CDs hovered at $18.98. Then Universal hiked the sticker price of Ja Rule's Pain Is Love and The Scorpion King soundtrack to $19.98. The upside of the pricing game is that some rising acts, including N.E.R.D. and Andrew W.K., are entering the playing field sporting a lower price tag. Other albums, such as recent No. 1's by Ashanti, Musiq and P. Diddy, are being offered at lower prices or with rebates to stimulate first-week sales. Still, fans are seething about CD sticker shock.
http://www.usatoday.com/life/music/2002/2002-06-05-cover-mus...

Sticker Shock
... Sticker Shock High gas prices are causing politicians to pander and dissemble--and
avoid ... as they pump oil as fast as they can to profit from high prices. ...
www.weeklystandard.com/Content/ Public/Articles/000/000/004/128eccon.asp - 25k -
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Nice. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shock causado por los aumentos de precios
Miguel Llorens
3conmoción por el precioMauricioV
3subida de preciosgian_paolo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shock causado por los aumentos de precios


Explanation:
Music fans suffer from CD sticker shock

The price of music
yesterday and today
These are typical list prices for albums or CDs at each decade's midpoint, and the prices in 2002 dollars
Decade Cost 2002 value
1960s $4.98 $27.22
1970s $7.98 $19.47
1980s $12.98 $20.97
1990s $15.98 $18.04
Today $18.98 $18.98
Source: USA TODAY research, newsengine.com
Until recently, the ceiling on list prices of CDs hovered at $18.98. Then Universal hiked the sticker price of Ja Rule's Pain Is Love and The Scorpion King soundtrack to $19.98. The upside of the pricing game is that some rising acts, including N.E.R.D. and Andrew W.K., are entering the playing field sporting a lower price tag. Other albums, such as recent No. 1's by Ashanti, Musiq and P. Diddy, are being offered at lower prices or with rebates to stimulate first-week sales. Still, fans are seething about CD sticker shock.
http://www.usatoday.com/life/music/2002/2002-06-05-cover-mus...

Sticker Shock
... Sticker Shock High gas prices are causing politicians to pander and dissemble--and
avoid ... as they pump oil as fast as they can to profit from high prices. ...
www.weeklystandard.com/Content/ Public/Articles/000/000/004/128eccon.asp - 25k -

Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nice. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
2 mins

agree  LisaR
4 hrs

agree  Helenka
3 days23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subida de precios


Explanation:


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conmoción por el precio


Explanation:
O Asombro por el alto precio.


    Reference: http://www.weeklystandard.com/Content/Public/Articles/000/00...
MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish