KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

turn out

Spanish translation: resultar (que)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn out
Spanish translation:resultar (que)
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:20 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: turn out
The second complication is technical and concerns the measurement of the
welfare effect of the new good’s arrival. It turns out that this welfare gain can be
measured as a price fall and this means that, in order to compare two periods when a
new good is introduced in the second period, we need to calculate a price for it in the
first period.
Clau
resulta (que) (in this context)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11resulta (que) (in this context)
David Hollywood
4 +1He aquí que...Virginia Namino
5resulta que
Veronick
4surgecristina04


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
resulta (que) (in this context)


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  George Rabel: ||
2 mins

agree  Bernadette Mora
2 mins

agree  Lida Garcia
3 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
4 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: sí eso es
9 mins

agree  Cecilia Calonico
15 mins

agree  ceciliar
45 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulta que


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He aquí que...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-02 15:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O quizás, si como dice Ana, pudiera resultar anticuado, podría decirse..
Cabe mencionar que... Cabe aclarar que.
No se por qué pero el resulta no me resulta.

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Juliá: ¿No te parece un poco antiguo?
0 min
  -> Ja! ¿Me estaré poniendo vieja? :))) Pensé en "resulta" pero me pareció informal en el contexto.

neutral  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: concuerdo con Ana
8 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: A mí, el "he aquí" me parece perfectamente correcto :)
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge


Explanation:
surge

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish