KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

attempt

Spanish translation: intento


17:02 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: attempt
This is usually taken to be the price which would just have driven demand
for the good to zero in that period, i.e. the reservation price. Statistical price indices,
which take a given bundle of goods as their fixed standard and examine the effect of
price changes on the purchase cost of this bundle, may or may not be an attempt to
approximate a true cost-of-living index.
Clau
Spanish translation:intento
Explanation:
puede ser, o no, un intento por llegar a un índice de costo de vida que se aproxime a la realidad.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5intento
karin förster handley
4 +3intento, tentativa
Lida Garcia
5intento
Irecu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intento, tentativa


Explanation:
:-)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 mins
  -> gracias, Ana!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> gracias, Margaret!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Silvina!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intento


Explanation:
puede ser, o no, un intento por llegar a un índice de costo de vida que se aproxime a la realidad.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
1 min

agree  Maria Faella
3 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Virginia Namino
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intento


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4